National Indigenous Music Awards 2016

Nominations open 28th April

2009 Winners

ACT OF THE YEAR

Nominees:

  1. Jessica Mauboy
  2. Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu – WINNER

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Nominees:

  1. I Will Arise / Robyn Green
  2. Been Waiting / Jessica Mauboy – WINNER
  3. Kutju Ngarala / Tjupi Band
  4. Songs of the Buffalo Country / Mark A. Hunter

EMERGING ACT OF THE YEAR

Nominees:

  1. Wildflower
  2. Tjupi Band
  3. Garrangali Band
  4. Pott Street – WINNER

SONG OF THE YEAR — Song / Album / Act / Songwriter

Nominees:

  1. Warlajbarkigi / Warlajbarkigi / Sandridge Band / Gadrian Hoosen, Nancy McDinny, Ricky Kid, Jeffrey McLaughlin & Borroloola Primary School Years 5 & 6
  2. Lena Bulunga / Lena Bulunga / Milyakburra Ban / Alan Warramarra
  3. Trouble Maker / Lonely Child / Lonely Boys / Ambrose Daniels
  4. Barramundi / Songs of the Buffalo Country / Mark A. Hunter / Mark A. Hunter
  5. Galiwin’ku / Maninginburru Bininj / Wildflower / Jill Nganjmirra / Benjamin Burrunali
  6. The Turn Around / MC Hora / MC Hora
  7. Crystal Velvet Night / Rhubee Neal / Rhubee Neale, Kenneth Smith
  8. Senor / Dunganda Street Sounds / Michael Dawu, Jason Durrurrnga
  9. I Will Arise / I Will Arise / Robyn Green / Robyn Green
  10. Running Back / Been Waiting / Jessica Mauboy / Jessica Mauboy / Audius Mtawarira / Sean Ray Mullins – WINNER

DVD/FILMCLIP OF THE YEAR

Nominees:

  1. Bapa / Gurrumul Geoffrey Yunupingu
  2. The Turn Around / MC Hora
  3. Senor / Dunganda Street Sounds – WINNER
  4. Millay Millay 1 / Muyngarnbi, Songs from Walking with Spirit

ARTWORK AND DESIGN OF THE YEAR

Nominees:

  1. Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu / DDA release Gurrumul Album – WINNER
  2. Milyakburra Band / Ena Bulanga Album
  3. Lonely Boys / Lonely Child Album
  4. Robyn Green / I Will Arise Album

TRADITIONAL MUSIC AWARD

Nominees:

  1. Dunganda Street Sounds / Ramingining Artists – WINNER

PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD – ‘SONG OF THE YEAR’

Voted nationally on DIG Music

  • The Turn Around / MC HORA – WINNER

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

  • Sammy Butcher
  • Tableland Drifters
  • David Asera