2017 winners

Caiti Baker takes home overall award of NT Song of the Year with ‘Make Your Own Mistakes’

The 6th year of the NT Song of the Year Awards saw Darwin based singer-songwriter, Caiti Baker take home the overall, coveted prize of NT Song of the Year after also bagging the awards for both the Pop and Blues & Roots categories.

With thirteen awards presented to talented Northern Territory songwriters, the event presented by MusicNT held at the Museum and Art Gallery of the NT,  was attended by industry representatives, media, local government representatives and friends who all got involved in the night’s live performances by NT Song of the Year finalists; Sam Carmody, Phoebe Wear, Caiti Baker and Baker Boy.

Executive Director of MusicNT, Mark Smith said "Tonight was a celebration of great songwriting from across the Territory. The performances from acts both new and established showed just how strong the scene is right now. Congratulations to Caiti Baker and to all the finalists who are putting the Northern Territory on the map". 

2017 NT Song of the Year Award Winners

Youth

Kevin by Serina Pech

Country

Kakadu by Dhapanbal Yunupingu

Tourism NT Territory Song

Northern Residential by Huu Loc Nguyen | Col Infinity

Blues & Roots

Heavy on My Heart by Caiti Baker, James Mangohig | Caiti Baker 

Folk 

Compass by David Yunupingu, Charlie Yunupingu | Saltwater Band

Heavy

Thumbtack by Callum Munro, Craig Ninness, Sam Washusen, Shane Jovanovic | Clever Monkey

Urban/Hiphop 

Cloud 9 Ft. Kian Danzal Baker, Kian Brownfield | Baker Boy

Electronic / Dance

Those Moments by Ermin Nurovic | Pulzanti 

Rock

Drop It Down Girl by Ambrose Daniels, Kasley Daniels, Bert Rami | Lonely Boys

Native Tongue Award 

Cloud 9 Ft. Kian by Danzal Baker, Kian Brownfield | Baker Boy 

Pop 

Make Your Own Mistakes by Caiti Baker

APRA People's Choice

Castaway by Phoebe Wear 

NT Song of the Year

Make Your Own Mistakes by Caiti Baker

Hall of Fame

Michael Hohnen 

Hall of Fame

Nora Lewis 


A familar name to many Territorians, Dhapanbal Yunupingu took home the prize for the Country Award with Kakadu. The Tourism NT Territory Song was won by Col Infinity who will go on to make a video to the value of $10,000.

The inaugural Native Tongue Award was taken away by Baker Boy who will have the honour of attending their songwriting workshop in New South Wales later this year. Baker Boy also took home the prize in the Urban/Hiphop category. 

APRA’s People’s Choice award was taken home by Phoebe Wear for her song Castaway who took it out from over 1100 votes.

The 2017 awards received over 330 entries across all categories and more than 1100 voters in the People’s Choice award this year. The 2017 Hall of Fame inductees were Michael Hohnen and Nora Lewis. Both have made a signifivant contribution to the NT Music scene and have been recognised for their continued work to raise the profile and passion within the industry. 

Mark added “This year’s inductees join an illustrious group of individuals that have made a long and significant contribution to the growth and strength of the NT music scene. Both Nora and Michael have brought passion and commitment to supporting musicians both young and old and we are honoured to welcome them into the Hall of Fame. ”

Overall Song of the Year

Make Your Own Mistakes

Caiti Baker

Salt

Dave Crowe (Resin Moon)

Electronic / Dance Category

Pockets

Ben Allen (Broadwing)

Folk Category

Li-Anthawirriyarra a-Kurija (Saltwater People Song)

Shellie Morris and The Borroloola Songwomen

Folk Category

Aloft

David Crowe

Folk Category

Here We Go

Dave Garnham

Blues & Roots Category

Country

Kakadu

Dhapanbal Yunupingu

TourismNT Territory Song Award

Northern Residential by Huu Loc Nguyen

Col Infinity

Blues & Roots

Heavy On My Heart by Caiti Baker, James Mangohig

Caiti Baker

Folk

Compass by David Yunupingu, Charlie Yunupingu

Saltwater Band

Heavy

Thumbtack by Callum Munro, Craig Ninness, Sam Washusen, Shane Jovanovic

Clever Monkey

Urban / Hip Hop

Cloud 9 Ft. Kian Danzal Baker, Kian Brownfield

Baker Boy

Electronic / Dance

Those Moments by Ermin Nurovic

Pulzanti

Rock

Drop It Down Girl by Ambrose Daniels, Kasley Daniels, Bert Rami

Lonely Boys

Native Tongue Award

Cloud 9 Ft. Kian Danzal Baker, Kian Brownfield

Baker Boy

Pop

Make Your Own Mistakes

Caiti Baker

Castaway

Phoebe Wear

* APRA People's Choice Winner *

Youth

Kevin

Serina Pech

Blues & Roots

Heavy on My Heart by Caiti Baker, James Mangohig

Caiti Baker

Shadows

Michael Cameron, Paddy Kossack, Devon Lines, Marcus Hamilton, Kamahi King and Shaelee (Ktown) with help from Indigenous Hip Hop Projects

* APRA People's Choice Winner *

Urban / Hip Hop

Ruler

Huu Loc Nguyen (Col Infinity)

TourismNT Territory Song Award

Next Time

Joshua Tarca (Ben Evolent)

Heavy

Bond

Tom Devine-Harrison, Luke Dorward, Elliot Williams, Darcy Grant and Connor Askham (Tapestry)

Youth

Kulimindini is My Home

Alex Butler, Justin Rankine (E Town Boyz) ft Eleanor Dixon

Blues & Roots

Give Thanks

Colin Lillie

Country

Gurtha (The Fire)

Dhapanbal Yunupingu ft Shellie Morris

Folk

Everything Was At Peace

Eleanor Dixon and Beatrice Lewis

Rock

Murray Island

Kasley Daniels, Ambrose Daniels, Burt Rami, Winston Joshua, Ben Mangi, Dylan Daniels (Lonely Boys)

Pop

Mulunda (Kingfisher)

Stanley Gawurra Gaykamangu

Stumptail

Dylan Podsiadly (At The Dakota)

* APRA People's Choice Winner *

Pop

Ratja Yaliyali

Stanley Gawurra Gaykamangu

Rock

Song of Arnhem Land

Patrick White, Susan Sandery, Rrawun Maymuru, Arian Pearson, Stevie Salas (East Journey feat Yothu Yindi)

Electronic / Dance

Maple

Ben Allen (Broadwing)

Urban / Hip Hop

Parlingarri

Jeffrey Simon, Gregory Orsto, Fabian Kantilla, Daniel Cunningham (B2M - Bathurst to Melville)

Blues & Roots

Clocks

Daniel Decurtins, Rowan Dally, Ward Hancock, Theo Mcmahon, Dylan Tiedeman, Ben Masters (Rambutan Jam Band)

Heavy

Roughin' - Live at Blacken Festival

Malcolm McDonald, Shaun Howell, Kyle Mines, Jackson Smith, Tim Glyde (Miazma)

Country

Blackfella ANZAC

Neil Camm

Youth

Money, Fame and Fire

Kyle Maher, Shishana Paleso'o, Dakota Smith, Eugene Duffy (Champagne with Mary-Jane)

Fatal Attraction featuring Breanna Nolen (explicit)

Liam Devine and Nathaniel Polkinghorne (DT3)

* APRA People's Choice Winner *

Urban / Hip Hop

In the End (Explicit)

Gavin McLean, Matthew Lim and Jessica Arbuckle (My Team Dilemma)

Youth

Going Nowhere

Michael Lindsey

Rock

I Want You To Know

Sam Weaver, Arran Barker, Jack Weaver and Lachlan Barker (Skarlett)

Pop

A Feather To The Sea

Louise Madill (Syren)

Heavy

Pestilence

Shaun Howell, Jackson Smith, Kyle Mines, Tim Glyde and Malcom McDonald (Miazma)

Electronic / Dance

This Moment

Aaron and Levi VanderAa (Enth Degree)

Blues & Roots

Troubadour featuring Colin Lillie

Gareth Dawkins

Country

Last Night’s Clothes

David Garnham, Dave Crowe and Toby Robinson

Country

Secret Waltz

Gareth Dawkins

Youth

The Secret Chord

Rambutan Jam Band (Ward Hancock, Daniel Decurtains, Josh Grant)

Heavy

Departed Minds

I, The Burden (Ben Masters, Dylan Tiedeman, Dean Metcalfe, Brandon Mardius, Zac Berry, Hayden Grantham)

Blues & Roots

Revolution Day

Basil Raelene

Electronic / Dance

Awake

Dave Crowe

Urban / Hip Hop

Northern TerrorStory

Hugh Winterflood - SkankMC

* APRA People's Choice Winner *

Pop

Lorrpu

Stewart Gaykamangu

Rock

The Island

Green Stone Garden (Mike Meston, Marcel Zimmet, James Gough, Paul Dopper)

Rock

Sleep Tonight

Roy Mackonkey (Darryl Barba and John Coulehan)

* APRA People's Choice Winner *

Heavy

Animal

Steve Smith - Terracotta Pigeons

Pop

Lost in the Middle

Sam Korn - Erica Owns The Sky

Folk

The Pool Behind the Wall

Mike Meston - Green Stone Garden

Country

Love Inside a Jar

Dave Garnham

Urban / Hip Hop

Off the Brackets

Catch The Fly (Daniel McAleer, Ashley McDonell, Jacinta Castle and Bradley Braun)

Electronic / Dance

Everything is Fine

Matt Balfe and Andrew Lessiter